CAPRYLIC ACID
Octanoic acid is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid that is heptane in which one of the hydrogens of a terminal methyl group has been replaced by a carboxy group.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち29件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、82件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 111件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 111件を見る
RahuaRahua Shower Gel
RahuaRahua Freestyle Texturizer
RahuaRahua Cream Wax
RahuaRahua Classic Shampoo
RahuaRahua Voluminous Shampoo
amikaamika smooth over | frizz-fighting treatment mask
amikaamika forget frizz | anti-frizz conditioner
amikaamika forget frizz | anti-frizz shampoo
amikaamika frizz-me-not | hydrating anti-frizz treatment
VegamourVegamour UPLIFT Volumizing Styling Foam
Not Your Mother'sNot Your Mother's 3-in-1 Styling Cream
OUAIOUAI Curl Crème
定義
Octanoic acid is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid that is heptane in which one of the hydrogens of a terminal methyl group has been replaced by a carboxy group. Octanoic acid is also known as caprylic acid. It has a role as an antibacterial agent, an Escherichia coli metabolite and a human metabolite. It is a straight-chain saturated fatty acid and a medium-chain fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of an octanoate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII OBL58JN025 · 登録名 Caprylic Acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 カプリル酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 124-07-2
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 204-677-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3021645
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID501645
- IUPAC
- Octanoic acid
- 分子式
- C8H16O2
- 分子量
- 144.214 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Octanoic acid appears as a colorless to light yellow liquid with a mild odor. Burns, but may be difficult to ignite. Corrosive to metals and tissue. · Liquid, Other Solid
- 臭い
- FAINT, FRUITY-ACID ODOR · UNPLEASANT AND IRRITATING ODOR
- 沸点
- 463.5 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 239 °C
- 融点
- 61 to 62 °F (NTP, 1992) · 16.3 °C
- 溶解性
- less than 1 mg/mL at 64 °F (NTP, 1992) · 789 mg/L (at 30 °C)
- 密度
- 0.91 (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.910 at 20 °C/4 °C
- 粘度
- 5.74 mPa.sec · 5.86 cP (20 C)
- 解離定数
- 4.89 (at 25 °C) · pKa = 4.895 at 25 °C
- 融点・凝固点
- 17 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 240 ℃
- 引火点
- 110 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 6.4 / 1 %
- 蒸気圧
- 0.00371 ㎜Hg (at 25 C)
- 溶解度
- 789 ㎎/ℓ (at 30 C)
- 蒸気密度
- 5.00
- 比重
- 0.9088
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 3.05
- 自然発火温度
- 440 ℃
- 分子量
- 144.22
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品48件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance5
- Lubricating agent5
- Surfactant (surface active agent)5
- Processing aids not otherwise specified4
- Cleaning agent4
- Flavouring and nutrient3
- Corrosion inhibitor3
- Intermediate3
その他の用途 10件
- Preservative2
- Deodorizer2
- Viscosity modifier2
- Soil amendments2
- Emulsifier2
- Dye2
- No specific technical function1
- Monomers1
- Plasticizer1
- Fixing agent (mordant)1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験5件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験7件をすべて見る
- Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) 1981 according to - Skin Corr. 1C
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Corrosive
skin corrosion: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: OECD Guideline 430 (In Vitro Skin Corrosion: Transcutaneous Electrical Resistance Test (TER)) adopted April 2004 equivalent or similar to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) adopted 24 April 2002 according to other guideline: Commission Regulation (EC) No 440/2008, L142, Annex Part B 30 May 2008 according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) August 1998 according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Borneol-caprylic acid deep eutectic solvent (DES) based microemulsion gel for improved topical delivery of ivermectin. · 2026
- Cosmetic creams with caprylic acid-based Natural Eutectic Solvents: Stability, rheology and user perception. · 2025
- Vortex Fluidic Device-Driven Production of Medium-chain Free Fatty Acids for Organic Cosmetic Ingredients · 2025
- The Effect of Various Vehicles on the In Vitro Skin Permeability of Minoxidil · 2022
- Propanediol (and) Caprylic Acid (and) Xylitol as a New Single Topical Active Ingredient against Acne: In Vitro and In Vivo Efficacy Assays · 2021
連携データベース 21
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)