Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 77 list it before the 1% line and 38 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 107 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 107

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII N7YC58165T · registered name CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER (2000 MPA.S) · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer is a copolymer of capryloyl glycerin and sebacic acid monomers

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGLeaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (カプリロイルグリセリン/セバシン酸)コポリマー: 本品は、カプリロイルグリセリンとセバシン酸の共重合体である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMERINCI카프릴로일글리세린/세바식애씨드코폴리머Korean label name (MFDS standard)Decanedioic acid, polymer with 1,2,3-propanetriol, octanoateSynonym(カプリロイルグリセリン/セバシン酸)コポリマーJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
1190099-88-7
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601373589

Linked databases 7