Definition
Chitosan, N-(carboxybutyl)
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGLeaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
CARBOXYBUTYL CHITOSANINCI카복시부틸키토산Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 235783-75-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID501041947
Related literature
- Supercritical solvent impregnation of natural bioactive compounds in N-carboxybutyl chitosan membranes for the development of topical wound healing applications. · 2010
- N-carboxybutyl chitosan as a wound dressing and a cosmetic ingredient · 1991
- N-Carboxybutyl Chitosan and Fibrin Glue in Cutaneous Repair Processes · 1990