Carvyl acetate is a p-menthane monoterpenoid.
定義
Carvyl acetate is a p-menthane monoterpenoid.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII IJM42H65AV · 登録名 CARVYL ACETATE, (-)- · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
味をつける(リップ・口腔製品)FLAVOURING
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 国際香料基準(IFRA)
出典: IFRA 香料基準
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
CARVYL ACETATEINCI2-Cyclohexen-1-ol, 2-methyl-5-(1-methylethenyl)-, acetate別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 97-42-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3024738
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID904738
- IUPAC
- 2-Methyl-5-(prop-1-en-2-yl)cyclohex-2-en-1-yl acetate
- 分子式
- C12H18O2
- 分子量
- 194.274 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Carvyl acetate is a clear colorless liquid. (NTP, 1992) · colourless to pale yellow liquid with a spearminty odour
- 沸点
- 171 to 174 °F at 0.1 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 229 °C
- 溶解性
- slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and most fixed oils · (in ethanol)
- 密度
- 0.976 (NTP, 1992) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.964-0.970
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品6件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Flavouring and nutrient4
- Fragrance2
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- PHYTOCHEMICAL COMPOUNDS FROM DYSPHANIA AMBROSOIDES LEAVES: A REVIEW OF BIOACTIVE CONSTITUENTS PRESENT IN THE PHYTOCOMPLEX · 2023
- Chemical composition, and insecticidal activities of four plant essential oils from Morocco against larvae of Helicoverpa armigera (Hub.) under field and laboratory conditions · 2021
- Safety and efficacy of secondary alicyclic saturated and unsaturated alcohols, ketones, ketals and esters with ketals containing alicyclic alcohols or ketones and esters containing secondary alicyclic alcohols from chemical group 8 when used as flavourings for all animal species · 2016
- Applying the Drosophila wing spot test to assess the genotoxic impact of 10 essential oil constituents used as flavouring agents or cosmetic ingredients · 2011