Caryophyllene oxide is an epoxide.
定義
Caryophyllene oxide is an epoxide. It has a role as a metabolite.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII S2XU9K448U · 登録名 .BETA.-CARYOPHYLLENE OXIDE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
CARYOPHYLLENE OXIDEINCI5-Oxatricyclo[8.2.0.04,6]dodecane, 4,12,12-trimethyl-9-methylene-, [1R-(1R*,4R*,6R*,10S*)]-別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 1139-30-6
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 214-519-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID4051586
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID8030138
- IUPAC
- (1R,4R,6R,10S)-4,12,12-Trimethyl-9-methylidene-5-oxatricyclo[8.2.0.0~4,6~]dodecane
- 分子式
- C15H24O
- 分子量
- 220.356 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Fine colorless crystals, [MSDSonline] · Colourless solid, Sweet fruity aroma
- 溶解性
- Insoluble in water, Soluble in fat · Soluble (in ethanol)
- 融点・凝固点
- 62.95 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 263.48 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 0.01 ㎜Hg (25°C)
- 溶解度
- 2.21 ㎎/ℓ (25 °C)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 4.91(EPISUITE)
- 分子量
- 220.35
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品8件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance5
- Flavouring and nutrient3
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Transethosomal system for enhanced transdermal delivery and therapeutic effect of caryophyllene oxide. · 2024
- Correlation between the Skin Permeation Profile of the Synthetic Sesquiterpene Compounds, Beta-Caryophyllene and Caryophyllene Oxide, and the Antiedematogenic Activity by Topical Application of Nanoemulgels · 2022
- Chemical Composition, Biological Activities and In Silico Analysis of Essential Oils of Three Endemic Prangos Species from Turkey · 2022
- Essential Oil Variability of Superior Myrtle (Myrtus communis L.) Accessions Grown under the Same Conditions · 2022
- Annual Phytochemical Variations and Antioxidant Activity within the Aerial Parts of Lavandula angustifolia, an Evergreen Medicinal Plant · 2022