Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CASTOR OIL PROPANEDIOL ESTERS

Castor Oil Propanediol Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Propanediol and Ricinus Communis Seed Oil.

Photo

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 2 list it before the 1% line and 1 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

3 of 3 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Castor Oil Propanediol Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Propanediol and Ricinus Communis Seed Oil.

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ヒマシ油プロパンジオールエステルズ: 本品は、プロパンジオール(*)とヒマシ油(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CASTOR OIL PROPANEDIOL ESTERSINCI캐스터오일프로판다이올에스터즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヒマシ油プロパンジオールエステルズJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
1296811-16-9

Linked databases 4