Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CERAMIDE 1 A

Ceramide 1 A (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20.

Definition

Ceramide 1 A (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20. The INCI Name, Ceramide 1 A, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 1 A will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide EOP.

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ceramides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

CERAMIDE 1 AINCI

Related literature

Linked databases 4