Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CERAMIDE 1

Ceramide 1 (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 2 list it before the 1% line and 3 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

5 of 5 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Ceramide 1 (Retired) is the N-acylated phytosphingosine having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where n has a value ranging from 10 to 20. The INCI Name, Ceramide 1, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 1 will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide EOP.

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ceramides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name セラミド1: 本品は、N-アシル化フィトスフィンゴシンで、一般に次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CERAMIDE 1INCIセラミド1Japanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 5