Gloshell
Ingredientes

Diccionario de ingredientes

CERAMIDE 4

Definición

Ceramide 4 (Retired) is the N-acylated sphingolipid having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where m has a value ranging from 13 to 27 in which the acyl moiety may be saturated or mono-unsataurated and n has a value ranging from 10 to 16. Ceramide 4 is similar to Ceramide 5, however, the acylating hydroxy acids are generally shorter in Ceramide 4 than in Ceramide 5. The INCI Name, Ceramide 4, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 4 will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide AS.

Funciones cosméticas

Mantiene la piel en buen estado (categoría general de CosIng)SKIN CONDITIONINGSuaviza el cabelloHAIR CONDITIONING

Referencias de seguridad y regulación

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ceramides as Used in Cosmetics

Fuente: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.)

Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura

Nombres e identificadores

CERAMIDE 4INCI

Literatura relacionada

Bases de datos vinculadas 4