N-octadecanoylsphingosine is a N-acylsphingosine in which the ceramide N-acyl group is specified as octadecanoyl (stearoyl).
How much products actually contain
29 products state the amountmedian 0.00001%
- under 0.01% 29
- 0.01–0.1% 0
- 0.1–1% 0
- 1% or more 0
Amounts are mostly stated by products named after the ingredient, so they may lean towards token amounts.
Of the products containing it, 107 list it before the 1% line and 271 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 378 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 378
NoilyNOILYSKIN ALL-IN-ONE MILKY BUBBLE TONER0.0015% stated
CourcellesMakeup Care Cream0.00015% stated
BRTCCeramide 3-Days Toner0.0000015% stated
Dr.BangGiWonCicamide Blemish Calming All-in-One0.0000001% stated
cocokindcocokind jumbo ceramide barrier serum
TorridenTorriden SOLID IN Essence
Glow RecipeGlow Recipe Avocado Ceramide Recovery Serum
SidmoolCalendula Ampoule Moisture Cream
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Vitamin C Ceramide Capsules Radiance Renewal Serum
S.NATUREAqua Squalane Moisture Cream Wrapping Mask
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Visible Brightening Spot Correcting Night Capsules
Summer FridaysSummer Fridays Summer Silk Nourishing Body Lotion
Definition
N-octadecanoylsphingosine is a N-acylsphingosine in which the ceramide N-acyl group is specified as octadecanoyl (stearoyl). It has a role as a mouse metabolite. It is a N-stearoyl-sphingoid base and a N-acylsphingosine. It is functionally related to an octadecanoic acid.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII V7M2259XJM · registered name CERAMIDE NS · mixture
Ceramide NS, formerly known under the INCI Name Ceramide 2, is the N-acylated sphingolipid consisting of sphingosine having the D-erythro structure linked to a normal saturated or unsaturated fatty acid. As opposed to the broader definition for Ceramide 2 which includes sphingolipids consisting of either sphingosine or dihydrosphingosine (sphinganine), Ceramide NS is limited to sphingosine-based ceramides.
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Ceramides as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name セラミドNS: 本品は、飽和脂肪酸又は不飽和脂肪酸が結合したD-エリトロ形のスフィンゴシンからなるN-アシル化スフィンゴリピドである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2304-81-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID001317818
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID4068955
- IUPAC
- N-[(2S,3R,4E)-1,3-Dihydroxyoctadec-4-en-2-yl]octadecanamide
- Molecular formula
- C36H71NO3
- Molecular weight
- 565.968 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Solid
- Solubility
- Insoluble
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
Related literature
- Effect of Th2 cytokines on ceramide subclasses based on a model of reconstructed human epidermis. · 2024
- Presence of Different Ceramide Species Modulates Barrier Function and Structure of Stratum Corneum Lipid Membranes: Insights from Molecular Dynamics Simulations · 2025
- The Sphingosine and Acyl Chains of Ceramide [NS] Show Very Different Structure and Dynamics That Challenge Our Understanding of the Skin Barrier · 2020
- Altered lipid properties of the stratum corneum in Canine Atopic Dermatitis. · 2018
- Producing human ceramide-NS by metabolic engineering using yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae · 2015
Linked databases 12
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS) 2
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata