Definition
Biological origin: Cercis chinensis Bunge · family Fabaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Cercis Chinensis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract is the extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of Cercis chinensis, Leguminosae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ハナズオウ花/葉/茎エキス: 本品は、ハナズオウ Cercis chinensis の花、葉及び茎のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
CERCIS CHINENSIS FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACTINCI박태기나무꽃/잎/줄기추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)ハナズオウ花/葉/茎エキスJapanese labelling name