Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CETEARYL CANDELILLATE

Definition

Fatty acids, candelilla wax, C16-18 alkyl ester

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name キャンデリラロウ脂肪酸セテアリル: 本品は、キャンデリラロウ(*)から得られる脂肪酸とセテアリルアルコール(*)のエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CETEARYL CANDELILLATEINCI세테아릴칸델릴레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)キャンデリラロウ脂肪酸セテアリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
246538-67-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401041782

Linked databases 6