Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CETEARYL OLIVATE

Cetearyl Olivate is the ester of Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 882 list it before the 1% line and 153 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 1,018 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 1,018

Definition

Cetearyl Olivate is the ester of Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil.

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISINGAdjusts slipSLIP MODIFIER

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name オリーブ油脂肪酸セテアリル: 本品は、オリーブ油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とセテアリルアルコール(*)のエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CETEARYL OLIVATEINCI세테아릴올리베이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)オリーブ油脂肪酸セテアリルJapanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 7