Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride is the organic chloride salt of cetyltrimethylammonium.
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.
De los productos que lo contienen, 338 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 263 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
12 de 593 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente · Ver los 593
The Body ShopThe Body Shop Ginger Scalp Care Conditioner
The Body ShopThe Body Shop Jamaican Black Castor Oil Cleansing Conditioner
Paul MitchellPaul Mitchell Clear Essential Conditioner
PATTERN BeautyPATTERN Beauty Treatment Mask
Design EssentialsDesign Essentials Compositions Foaming Wrap Lotion
Miss Jessie'sMiss Jessie's Co-Wash for Natural Hair - Natural Hair Cleanser
MONZALBari-Scalp Moringa Hair Vinegar Water Rinse
Bouquet Garni NardRepairing Perfumed Treatment 1000ml (White Musk)
Bouquet Garni NardRepairing Perfumed Treatment 1000ml (Fresh Lavender)
OLAPLEXOLAPLEX No.5P Blonde Enhancer™ Purple Toning Conditioner
OLAPLEXOLAPLEX No.5P Blonde Enhancer™ Purple Toning Conditioner Liter
The Body ShopThe Body Shop Banana Smooth & Shine Conditioner
Definición
Cetyltrimethylammonium chloride is the organic chloride salt of cetyltrimethylammonium. It has a role as a surfactant. It is a quaternary ammonium salt and an organic chloride salt. It contains a cetyltrimethylammonium ion.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII UC9PE95IBP · nombre registrado CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Cetrimonium Chloride is a quaternary ammonium salt that conforms generally to the formula:
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- Corea del Sur · Reino Unido · Taiwán
Fuente: Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) · Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
Argentina · Brasil
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.1%
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Rinse-off hair products (b) Leave-on hair products (c) Face products
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 2.5% for the individual concentrations or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride (b) 1.0% for the individual concentrations or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride (c) 0.5% for the individual concentrations or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride
- Other limitations and requirements : For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro- organisms in the product. The purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product.
China
- Concentración máxima : (a) 0.25%
- (b)
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Rinse-off hair products (b) Leave-on hair products (c) Leave-on face products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 2.5% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride (b) 1,0% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride (c) 0.5% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride
- Other : For purposes other than inhibiting the development of microorganisms in the product. The purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product.
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0.1%
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Clasificación GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea: Peligro · H410 (categoría 1) · H400 (categoría 1) · H302 (categoría 4) · y 2 más
Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE, anexo III (sustancias restringidas), entrada 286 · concentración máxima (a) 2,5% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride (b) 1,0% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride (c) 0,5% for the individual concentrarions or the sum of the individual concentrations of cetrimonium chloride and streartrimonium chloride · se aplica a (a) Rinse-off hair products (b) Leave-on hair products (c) Leave-on face products
Restriction V/44 · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Alkyl (C16, C18, C22) trimethylammonium chloride - For other uses than as a preservative
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Trimoniums as used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cetrimonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Bromide, and Steartrimonium Chloride
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA セトリモニウムクロリド: 本品は、次の化学式で表される4級アンモニウム塩である。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 112-02-7
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 203-928-6
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID6026901
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID806901
- IUPAC
- N,N,N-Trimethylhexadecan-1-aminium chloride
- Fórmula molecular
- C19H42ClN
- Peso molecular
- 320 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Hexadecyltrimethylammonium chloride appears as colorless to pale yellow liquid with an odor of rubbing alcohol. Floats or sinks in water. (USCG, 1999) · Liquid, CBI
- Punto de ebullición
- 180 °F at 760 mmHg (isopropyl alcohol) (USCG, 1999)
- Solubilidad
- Water solubility: 440 mg/l at 30 °C
- Densidad
- 0.9 at 77 °F (approx.) (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- 99 ℃
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 248 ℃
- Punto de inflamación
- 69 ℉
- Velocidad de evaporación
- (&, gt, 1)
- Presión de vapor
- &, lt, 0.002 ㎩ ((20℃))
- Solubilidad en agua
- 290 g/ℓ
- Densidad relativa
- 0.96 (0(20℃))
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- 3.23
- Temperatura de autoignición
- 750 ℉
- Peso molecular
- 320
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 191 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Softener and conditioner82
- Surfactant (surface active agent)44
- Emulsifier39
- Preservative9
- Biocide6
- Anti-static agent6
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Viscosity modifier1
2 usos más
- Surface modifier1
- Anti-caking agent1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 5 estudios en piel y 4 en ojos.
Los estudios no coinciden (la conclusión más frecuente reúne el 33%), así que no demuestran que el ingrediente sea irritante. Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 9 estudios
- Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to EU Method B.6 (Skin Sensitisation) according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Category 2
Eye Irritation · Screening - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Federal guidelines: 16 CFR 1500.42 according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- A successful topical treatment for cutaneous inflammatory diseases:an additional or alternative therapy to topical steroids. · 2019
- PREPARATION AND STUDY OF ANTIBACTERIAL GEL COMPOSITIONS · 2024
- Quaternary Ammonium Compounds and Contact Dermatitis: A Review and Considerations During the COVID-19 Pandemic · 2023
- Chronic Actinic Dermatitis after Occupational Sensitization to the Epoxy Resin, Bisphenol · 2020
- Everlasting Liquid Lipstick: Reminder to Patch Test Personal Products · 2019
Bases de datos vinculadas 28
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2 3
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Normativa cosmética de la FDA de Taiwán
- Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE
- Sustancias restringidas UE (anexo III)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · coreano · inglés · chino