Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CETYL BABASSUATE

Definition

Cetyl Babassuate is the ester of cetyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from Orbignya Oleifera Oil

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ババス油脂肪酸セチル: 本品は、ババス油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とセタノール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CETYL BABASSUATEINCI세틸바바수에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ババス油脂肪酸セチルJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 6