CHOLESTEROL
Cholesterol is a cholestanoid consisting of cholestane having a double bond at the 5,6-position as well as a 3beta-hydroxy group.
- 乾燥 C
- 肌のバリア D
- 研究で使われた濃度
- 処方比率
- 使うとき
- 朝・夜
- 刺激
- 低め
等級はこの成分の研究を論文まで確認して付けました。成分の根拠であり、この成分を含むすべての製品の効果ではありません。
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
含有量を表示した製品 1件中央値 0.0025%
- 0.01%未満 1
- 0.01〜0.1% 0
- 0.1〜1% 0
- 1%以上 0
含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。
この成分を含む製品のうち296件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、751件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
肌悩み別の臨床エビデンス等級
- C
- 対照のない試験・複合製品の試験
- D
- 基礎研究や資料の記録のみ
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 1,045件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 1,045件を見る
NoilyNOILYSKIN ALL-IN-ONE MILKY BUBBLE TONER0.0025%表示
Camille RoseCamille Rose Buritti Nectar Repair Cholesterol Treatment含有量不明
Nails.INCNails.INC Hotter Than Hot Colour Changing Nail Polish含有量不明
Biome ActivateRoyal Ceramide Cream含有量不明
ROUND LABROUND LAB Soybean Panthenol Mask (10 Sheets)含有量不明
M·A·CM·A·C Strobe Cream - Bronzelite含有量不明
M·A·CM·A·C Strobe Cream - Goldlite含有量不明
M·A·CM·A·C Strobe Cream - Pinklite含有量不明
M·A·CM·A·C Strobe Cream - Uvlite含有量不明
M·A·CM·A·C Strobe Cream / Mini M·A·C - Pinklite含有量不明
OOTDTwinkle Little Star Acne Spot Patch (80 Sheets)含有量不明
ROUND LABSoybean Panthenol Ampoule含有量不明
定義
Cholesterol is a cholestanoid consisting of cholestane having a double bond at the 5,6-position as well as a 3beta-hydroxy group. It has a role as a mouse metabolite, a human metabolite, a Daphnia galeata metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a C27-steroid, a 3beta-hydroxy-Delta(5)-steroid, a 3beta-sterol and a cholestanoid.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 97C5T2UQ7J · 登録名 Cholesterol · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2004/2005
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Re-Review Summary of Cholesterol as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cholesterol
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 コレステロール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 57-88-5
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 200-353-2
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3022401
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID402401
- IUPAC
- Cholest-5-en-3beta-ol
- 分子式
- C27H46O
- 分子量
- 386.664 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- White or faintly yellow solid, Nearly odorless, [HSDB] Beige solid, [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS] · Solid
- 臭い
- Almost odorless
- 沸点
- 360 °C · 360 °C (decomposes)
- 融点
- 148.5 °C · MP: 145.5 °C (the melt becomes clear at 180 °C), optical rotation (25 °C/D) = -13.7 deg (c = 0.9 in chloroform) /Benzoate/
- 溶解性
- 0.095 mg/L (at 30 °C) · Moderately soluble in hot alcohol, soluble in benzene, oils, fats and aq solns of bile salts
- 密度
- 1.067 @ 20 °C/4 °C · Pearly leaflets or plates from dilute alcohol, becomes anhydrous at 70-80 °C, density 1.03, practically insoluble in water (about 0.2 mg/100 ml H2O), slightly soluble in alcohol (1.29% w/w at 20 °C), more soluble in hot alcohol (100 g of saturated 96% alcoholic solution contains 28 g at 80 °C), one gram dissolves in 2.8 ml ether, in 4.5 ml chloroform, in 1.5 ml pyridine. Also soluble in benzene pe
- 色
- 白色
- 融点・凝固点
- 141 ℃
- 引火点
- 250 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 1.1E-7 ㎩ (25℃)
- 溶解度
- 30.7 ug/L (20℃, pH: 7.5)
- 蒸気密度
- 1.05 g/㎤
- 比重
- 1.067 (20/4℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- &, gt, 6.5 (log Pow)
- 分解温度
- &, gt, 200 ℃
- 分子量
- 386.65
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品49件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner30
- Stabilizing agent6
- Emulsifier5
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Fragrance2
- Viscosity modifier2
- Thickening agent1
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験2件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験3件をすべて見る
- Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) according to EU Method B.42 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2600 (Skin Sensitisation) - SkinIrr2
Skin Irritation · QSAR Predicted - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: JMAFF guidelines (2000); including the most recent partial revisions. according to OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Cholesterol Sulfate in Biological Membranes: A Biophysical Study in Cholesterol-Poor and Cholesterol-Rich Biomimetic Models · 2025
- New Insights in Topical Drug Delivery for Skin Disorders: From a Nanotechnological Perspective · 2023
- Nanoparticles for Topical Application in the Treatment of Skin Dysfunctions—An Overview of Dermo-Cosmetic and Dermatological Products · 2022
- Natural products in cosmetics · 2022
- Towards Optimal pH of the Skin and Topical Formulations: From the Current State of the Art to Tailored Products · 2021
連携データベース 23
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- IARC 発がん性分類
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- OpenAlex 2 3 4
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)