Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII O6K1LG6N4D · registered name CHOLESTERYL HYDROXYSTEARATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシステアリン酸コレステリル: 本品は、ヒドロキシステアリン酸(*)とコレステロール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
CHOLESTERYL HYDROXYSTEARATEINCI콜레스테릴하이드록시스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Cholest-5-en-3-ol, 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate, (3.beta.)-Synonymヒドロキシステアリン酸コレステリルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 40445-72-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID60193462
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID70115953
- IUPAC
- Cholest-5-en-3beta-yl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate
- Molecular formula
- C45H80O3
- Molecular weight
- 669.132 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 12 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner7
- Viscosity modifier4
- Thickening agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 12
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata