Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CI 10020

Naphthol green B is an organic sodium salt composed of iron(3+), sodium and 5-(oxidoimino)-6-oxo-5,6-dihydronaphthalene-2-sulfonate ions in a 1:1:3 ratio.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII W60I5H3VMQ · registered name ACID GREEN 1 · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Naphthol green B is an organic sodium salt composed of iron(3+), sodium and 5-(oxidoimino)-6-oxo-5,6-dihydronaphthalene-2-sulfonate ions in a 1:1:3 ratio. Used to stain collagen and animal tissue. It has a role as a histological dye. It is an iron coordination entity and an organic sodium salt. It contains a 5-(oxidoimino)-6-oxo-5,6-dihydronaphthalene-2-sulfonate.

Source: PubChem

CI 10020 is classed chemically as a nitroso colour. It conforms to the formula:

Cosmetic roles

Dyes hairHAIR DYEINGAdds colourCOLORANT

Safety & regulatory references

Banned
ASEAN · United Kingdom
Restricted
ASEAN · China · Japan · South Korea · Taiwan
Allowed colourant
ASEAN · Taiwan · United States

Source: ASEAN Cosmetic Directive · EU Cosmetics Regulation · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS) · Taiwan FDA cosmetic ingredients · US FDA prohibited and restricted ingredients

Argentina · Brazil

  • Field of application and/or use : Dye Substances allowed exclusively in products that do not have contact with mucosa in regular and predictable use conditions.

European Union

  • Product Type, body parts : Not to be used in products applied on mucous membranes

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex IV (allowed colourants), entry 2 · maximum concentration Not to be used in products applied on mucous membranes

Source: EU allowed colourants (Annex IV)

EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex II (prohibited substances), entry 1342

Source: EU prohibited substances (Annex II)

Restriction II/1342 (Acid Green 1; CI 10020: when used as a substance in hair dye products)

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Restriction IV/2 (CI 10020) II/1342 (Acid Green 1; CI 10020: when used as a substance in hair dye products)

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 緑401: 本品は、昭和41年厚生省令第30号に示される緑色401号である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CI 10020INCI산성녹색1호Korean label name (MFDS standard)녹색401호Korean label name (MFDS standard)Ferrate(3-), tris[5,6-dihydro-5-(hydroxyimino)-6-oxo-2-naphthalenesulfonato(2-)-N5,O6]-, trisodiumSynonymACID GREEN 1Synonym緑401Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
19381-50-1
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
243-010-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID4044406
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID2024406
IUPAC
Iron(3+) sodium 5-(oxidoimino)-6-oxo-5,6-dihydronaphthalene-2-sulfonate (1/3/3)
Molecular formula
C30H15FeN3Na3O15S3
Molecular weight
878.45 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 7 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Dye6
  • Soil amendments1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 24