CI 15865 is classed chemically as a monoazo colour.
Definition
CI 15865 is classed chemically as a monoazo colour. It conforms to the formula:
Cosmetic roles
Adds colourCOLORANT
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted or banned
- China · European Union · Taiwan
- Allowed colourant
- Taiwan
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · ASEAN Cosmetic Directive · Taiwan FDA cosmetic ingredients
Argentina · Brazil
- Field of application and/or use : Dye Substances allowed for all kinds of products.
ASEAN
- Field of application : Colouring agents allowed in all cosmetic products
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction IV/28 (CI 15865) II/1348 (Pigment Red 48; CI 15865: when used as a substance in hair dye products)
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 黄405: 本品は、昭和41年厚生省令第30号に示される黄色405号である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name 赤405: 本品は、昭和41年厚生省令第30号に示される赤色405号である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
CI 15865INCI赤405Japanese labelling name黄405Japanese labelling name
Linked databases 11
- ASEAN Cosmetic Directive
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3 4
- Taiwan FDA cosmetic ingredients
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- Wikidata