- Korean limit
- 5%
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 5437O7N5BH · registered name CINOXATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Argentina · Brazil
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 3%
Canada
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : ≤ 3%
United States
- Specific Limitations and Comments : Use of the term "sunscreen" or similar sun protection wording in a product's labeling generally causes the product to be subject to regulation as a drug or a drug/cosmetic, depending on the claims. However, sunscreen ingredients may also be used in some cosmetic products to protect the products’ color. The labelling must also state why the sunscreen ingredient is used, for example, "Contains a sunscreen to protect product color." If this explanation isn’t present, the product may be subject to regulation as a drug (21 CFR 700.35). For more information on sunscreens, refer to Tanning Products
Japan
- Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 5.0 g
- Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics that may be used for mucosa) : 5.0 g
South Korea
- Maximum concentration : 5%
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name シノキサート: 本品は、次の化学式で表される芳香族化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 104-28-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 203-191-0
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID2025264
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID305264
- IUPAC
- 2-Ethoxyethyl 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoate
- Molecular formula
- C14H18O4
- Molecular weight
- 250.294 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- 2-ethoxyethyl-p-methoxycinnamate is a viscous clear to pale yellow liquid. Insoluble in water. (NTP, 1992) · Viscous liquid, May be slightly yellow, [Merck Index]
- Odour
- Practically odorless
- Boiling point
- 388 °C at 760 mm Hg /Extrapolated from 185 °C at 2 mm Hg/ · BP: 185 °C at 2 mm Hg
- Melting point
- Solidifies below -25 °C
- Solubility
- Insoluble (NTP, 1992) · Practically insoluble in water with a solubility of approximately 0.05%.
- Density
- 1.1000 to 1.1035 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) · 1.102 g/cu cm at 25 °C
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- UV stabilizer1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Cheminformatic Read-Across Approach Revealed Ultraviolet Filter Cinoxate as an Obesogenic Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor γ Agonist. · 2024
- The importance of cosmetically elegant sunscreen in skin of color populations · 2022
- Why Evaluate the Sunscreen Active Oxybenzone (Benzophenone-3) for Carcinogenicity and Reproductive Toxicology or Consider it Unsafe for Human Use? · 2019
- Cinnamic acid derivatives in cosmetics: current use and future prospects · 2018
Linked databases 18
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEMBL
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Japan Standards for Cosmetics
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3 4
- PubChem
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · English · Chinese