(Z)-non-6-enal is a monounsaturated fatty aldehyde that is (3Z)-non-3-ene which is carrying an oxo group at position 1.
Definition
(Z)-non-6-enal is a monounsaturated fatty aldehyde that is (3Z)-non-3-ene which is carrying an oxo group at position 1. It has a role as a plant metabolite. It is a medium-chain fatty aldehyde, a monounsaturated fatty aldehyde and an olefinic compound.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII D8027Y6086 · registered name 6-NONENAL, (6Z)- · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2277-19-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 218-900-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID4051879
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID2030439
- IUPAC
- (6Z)-Non-6-enal
- Molecular formula
- C9H16O
- Molecular weight
- 140.226 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Liquid · colourless to pale yellow liquid with a melon-like odour
- Boiling point
- 87.00 °C. @ 19.00 mm Hg · 86 °C (11 mm Hg)
- Solubility
- soluble in alcohol, essential oils, insoluble in water · (in ethanol)
- Density
- 0.843-0.855 (20 °C)
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
What products actually use it for
What the 5 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Fragrance3
- Flavouring and nutrient2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard