Definition
Biological origin: Citrus × limon (L.) Osbeck · family Rutaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Citrus Limon Leaf/Peel/Stem Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves, peels, and stems of Lemon, Citrus Citrus limon (L.), Rutaceae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted or banned
- Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · Canada · China · European Union · South Korea · Taiwan
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction II/358
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name レモン葉/果皮/茎油: 本品は、レモン Citrus limon の葉、果皮及び茎から得られる精油である。[Citrus medica limonum]
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
CITRUS LIMON LEAF/PEEL/STEM OILINCI레몬잎/껍질/줄기오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84929-31-7
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 92346-89-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 92346-89-9 / 84929-31-7
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 284-515-8
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 296-174-2