Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

COCONUT FLOWER SUGAR

Coconut Flower Sugar is the dried, ground nectar obtained from the flowers of Cocos nucifera, Arecaceae.

Definition

Coconut Flower Sugar is the dried, ground nectar obtained from the flowers of Cocos nucifera, Arecaceae.

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGAdds flavour (lip and oral products)FLAVOURINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of <I>Cocos nucifera</I> (Coconut)-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ココヤシ花糖: 本品は、ココヤシ Cocos nucifera の花から得られる花蜜を乾燥、粉砕したものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

COCONUT FLOWER SUGARINCI코코넛꽃슈가Korean label name (MFDS standard)ココヤシ花糖Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5