Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

COCOYL BENZYL HYDROXYETHYL IMIDAZOLINIUM CHLORIDE

Definition

Imidazolium compounds, 1-benzyl-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, chlorides

Cosmetic roles

Reduces staticANTISTATICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

COCOYL BENZYL HYDROXYETHYL IMIDAZOLINIUM CHLORIDEINCI코코일벤질하이드록시에틸이미다졸리늄클로라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)Imidazolium compounds, 1-benzyl-4,5-dihydro-1-(hydroxyethyl)-2-norcoco alkyl, chloridesSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
61791-52-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
263-185-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID40894445

What products actually use it for

What the 5 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Surfactant (surface active agent)2
  • Corrosion inhibitor1
  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Anti-static agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 6