Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

COD LIVER/MINK/TALLOW TRIGLYCERIDE

Definition

Cod Liver/Mink/Tallow Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerin with the fatty acids derived from cod liver oil, mink oil, and tallow

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (牛脂/ミンク/タラ肝油)脂肪酸トリグリセリル: 本品は、牛脂(*)、ミンク油(*)、タラ肝油等を加水分解して得られる脂肪酸を蒸留精製したものと、グリセリン(*)とのトリエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

COD LIVER/MINK/TALLOW TRIGLYCERIDEINCI코드리버/밍크/탈로우트라이글리세라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)(牛脂/ミンク/タラ肝油)脂肪酸トリグリセリルJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 5