Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CROCIN

Crocin-1 is a diester that is crocetin in which both of the carboxy groups have been converted to their gentiobiosyl esters.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 877GWI46C2 · registered name CROCIN · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Crocin-1 is a diester that is crocetin in which both of the carboxy groups have been converted to their gentiobiosyl esters. It is one of the water-soluble yellow-red pigments of saffron and is used as a spice for flavouring and colouring food. Note that in India, the term 'Crocin' is also used by GlaxoSmithKline as a brand-name for paracetamol. It has a role as an antioxidant, a plant metabolite, a histological dye and a food colouring. It is a diterpenoid, a diester and a disaccharide derivative. It is functionally related to a gentiobiose and a beta-D-gentiobiosyl crocetin.

Source: PubChem

Crocin is the organic compound that conforms to the formula

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTAdds colourCOLORANT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

CROCININCI.beta.-D-Glucopyranose, 6-O-.beta.-D-glucopyranosyl-, 1,1'-[(2E,4E,6E,8E,10E,12E,14E)-2,6,11,15-tetramethyl-2,4,6,8,10,12,14-hexadecaheptaenedioate]Synonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
42553-65-1
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
255-881-6
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID7046172
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID201457
IUPAC
Bis(2S,3R,4S,5S,6R)[3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-({[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy}methyl)oxan-2-yl] (2E,4E,6E,8E,10E,12E,14E)-2,6,11,15-tetramethylhexadeca-2,4,6,8,10,12,14-he ptaenedioate (non-preferred name)
Molecular formula
C44H64O24
Molecular weight
976.972 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Dye1
  • Antioxidant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 14