Crocin-1 is a diester that is crocetin in which both of the carboxy groups have been converted to their gentiobiosyl esters.
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 877GWI46C2 · 登録名 CROCIN · 単一の化学物質
Crocin-1 is a diester that is crocetin in which both of the carboxy groups have been converted to their gentiobiosyl esters. It is one of the water-soluble yellow-red pigments of saffron and is used as a spice for flavouring and colouring food. Note that in India, the term 'Crocin' is also used by GlaxoSmithKline as a brand-name for paracetamol. It has a role as an antioxidant, a plant metabolite, a histological dye and a food colouring. It is a diterpenoid, a diester and a disaccharide derivative. It is functionally related to a gentiobiose and a beta-D-gentiobiosyl crocetin.
出典: PubChem
Crocin is the organic compound that conforms to the formula
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 42553-65-1
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 255-881-6
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID7046172
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID201457
- IUPAC
- Bis(2S,3R,4S,5S,6R)[3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-({[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4,5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxy}methyl)oxan-2-yl] (2E,4E,6E,8E,10E,12E,14E)-2,6,11,15-tetramethylhexadeca-2,4,6,8,10,12,14-he ptaenedioate (non-preferred name)
- 分子式
- C44H64O24
- 分子量
- 976.972 g/mol
製品が実際に使っている用途
関連文献
- Recent Insights into the Potential Roles of Crocin and Safranal in Alleviating Skin Aging: A Mini-Review · 2025
- Prevention of toxic effects of orally administered tartrazine by crocin in Wistar rats · 2021
- Crocin ameliorated skin tissue inflammation in atopic dermatitis in mice · 2020
- Crocin enhances the viability of random pattern skin flaps: involvement of enhancing angiogenesis and inhibiting oxidative stress. · 2020
- Protective effect of crocin on ultraviolet B-induced dermal fibroblast photoaging · 2018