Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CUMINUM CYMINUM SEED OIL

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Cuminum cyminum L. · family Apiaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cuminum Cyminum Seed Oil is the volatile oil expressed form the seeds of the Cumin, Cuminum cyminum L., Umbelliferae

Cosmetic roles

Listed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCEListed as giving skin or hair a good feel (vague CosIng category)TONICGives the product a scentPERFUMING

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
Argentina · Brazil · European Union · International fragrance standard (IFRA) · South Korea

Source: IFRA fragrance standards · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction III/156 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name クミン種子油: 本品は、クミン Cuminum cyminum の種子から得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CUMINUM CYMINUM SEED OILINCI쿠민씨오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
8014-13-9
CAS No.chemical registry number
84775-51-9
CAS No.chemical registry number
84775-51-9 -- 8014-13-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-881-6

Linked databases 7