Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

CYNARA CARDUNCULUS SEED OIL

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Cynara cardunculus L. · family Asteraceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cynara Cardunculus Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the Cardoon, Cynara Cardunculus L., Asteraceae

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name カルドン種子油: 本品は、カルドン Cynara cardunculus の種子から得られる油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

CYNARA CARDUNCULUS SEED OILINCIカルドン種子油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
93165-00-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
296-883-7
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401042835

Linked databases 4