Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 6BPC602F27 · registered name DIETHANOLAMMONIUM LINOLEATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGReduces staticANTISTATIC
Safety & regulatory references
- Banned
- Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · Canada · China · European Union · South Korea
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction II/411
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Diethanolamine and Its Salts as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
DEA-LINOLEATEINCI디이에이-리놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 59231-42-4
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 261-676-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID401021392
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID201506437
- IUPAC
- (9Z,12Z)-Octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid--2,2'-azanediyldi(ethan-1-ol) (1/1)
- Molecular formula
- C22H43NO4
- Molecular weight
- 385.589 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Emulsifier1
- Viscosity modifier1
- Anti-static agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard