(2E,4E)-deca-2,4-dienal is a polyunsaturated fatty aldehyde that is decanal which has undergone formal dehydrogenation to introduce trans- double bonds at the 2-3 and 4-5 positions.
Definición
(2E,4E)-deca-2,4-dienal is a polyunsaturated fatty aldehyde that is decanal which has undergone formal dehydrogenation to introduce trans- double bonds at the 2-3 and 4-5 positions. A product of lipid peroxidation in cell membranes and a component of cooking oil fumes. It has a role as a nematicide and an apoptosis inducer.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII 3G88X2RK09 · nombre registrado 2,4-DECADIENAL, (2E,4E)- · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Funciones cosméticas
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 2363-88-4
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 219-114-9
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID4047626
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID2027626
- IUPAC
- Deca-2,4-dienal
- Fórmula molecular
- C10H16O
- Peso molecular
- 152.237 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Pale yellow to dark brown liquid with a buttery, fatty, orange odor, [Advanced BioTech MSDS] Strong green odor, Odor like sweet oranges at high concentrations, [Citrus and Allied Essences MSDS] · Yellow liquid, powerful, oily, like chicken fat
- Punto de ebullición
- 104 °C
- Solubilidad
- soluble in fixed oils, Insoluble in water · soluble (in ethanol)
- Densidad
- 0.866-0.876
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 2 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Fragrance1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 1 estudios en piel y 0 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 1 estudios
- SkinIrr2
Skin Irritation · QSAR Predicted
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Unlocking the anatomical code of flavor and lipids in grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idellus) fish oil from different tissue parts by SPME-GC-MS, molecular docking, and lipidomics. · 2026
- GC-MS Analysis, phytochemical characterization, antioxidant, antifungal, and antimicrobial activities of Carthamus tinctorius oil · 2024
- Effect of NaCl on volatile flavor compounds and water distribution in pig skin jelly · 2023
- Characterization of aroma profiles of chinese four most famous traditional red-cooked chickens using GC-MS, GC-IMS, and E-nose. · 2023
- RIFM fragrance ingredient safety assessment, 4,8-decadienal, (4Z,8Z)-, CAS Registry Number 1958027-35-4. · 2021