Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 6X7K9I5QR7 · registered name DECARBOXY CARNOSINE HYDROCHLORIDE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATICKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name デカルボキシカルノシンHCl: 本品は、次の化学式で表される複素環式化合物の塩酸塩である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DECARBOXY CARNOSINE HCLINCI데카르복시카르노신에이치씨엘Korean label name (MFDS standard)Propanamide, 3-amino-N-[2-(1H-imidazol-5-yl)ethyl]-, hydrochloride (1:2)SynonymデカルボキシカルノシンHClJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 57022-38-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 415-470-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID00205634
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID30128125
- IUPAC
- N-[2-(1H-Imidazol-5-yl)ethyl]-beta-alaninamide--hydrogen chloride (1/2)
- Molecular formula
- C8H16Cl2N4O
- Molecular weight
- 255.14 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 7 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner5
- Anti-static agent2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 13
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEMBL
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata