Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

DECYL COCOATE

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 9 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

9 of 9 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Fatty acids, coco, n-decyl esters

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Related Ingredients

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ヤシ脂肪酸デシル: 本品は、ヤシ脂肪酸(*)とデシルアルコールのエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ヤシ油脂肪酸デシル: 本品は、ヤシ脂肪酸(*)とデシルアルコールのエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

DECYL COCOATEINCI데실코코에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヤシ油脂肪酸デシルJapanese labelling nameヤシ脂肪酸デシルJapanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 8