Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII UW3PE5833F · registered name DIBUTYLOCTYL SEBACATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Dicarboxylic Acids, Salts and Esters
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name セバシン酸ジブチルオクチル: 本品は、セバシン酸(*)とブチルオクタノール(*)とのジエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DIBUTYLOCTYL SEBACATEINCI다이부틸옥틸세바케이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)セバシン酸ジブチルオクチルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 184706-97-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID501021383
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID301506428
- IUPAC
- Bis(2-butyloctyl) decanedioate
- Molecular formula
- C34H66O4
- Molecular weight
- 538.898 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
- Solvent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 12
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata