Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 000BPI4XCV · registered name DIHEPTYLUNDECYL ADIPATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Base that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Dicarboxylic Acids, Salts and Esters
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アジピン酸ジヘプチルウンデシル: 本品は、アジピン酸(*)とヘプチルウンデシルアルコールのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DIHEPTYLUNDECYL ADIPATEINCI다이헵틸운데실아디페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)アジピン酸ジヘプチルウンデシルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 155613-91-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID40904619
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID501333744
- IUPAC
- Bis(2-heptylundecyl) hexanedioate
- Molecular formula
- C42H82O4
- Molecular weight
- 651.114 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
- Solvent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard