Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

DIHYDROCHOLESTERYL NONANOATE

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the safety assessment of Pelargonic Acid (nonanoic acid) and nonanoate esters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ノナン酸ジヒドロコレステリル: 本品は、ノナン酸とジヒドロコレステリル(*)のエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

DIHYDROCHOLESTERYL NONANOATEINCI다이하이드로콜레스테릴노나노에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ノナン酸ジヒドロコレステリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
15010-09-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID801021451

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7