Definition
Tallow alkylaminium, N-carboxymethyl-N,N-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-, hydroxides, inner salts
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATICSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
DIHYDROXYETHYL TALLOW GLYCINATEINCI다이하이드록시에틸탈로우글리시네이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Amines, tallow alkyl, ethoxylated, carboxylatedSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 61791-25-1
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 61791-45-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 263-178-0
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID8095190
What products actually use it for
What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
- Foamant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard