Cosmetic roles
Absorbs UV (including to protect the product)UV ABSORBER
Safety & regulatory references
Japan
- Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and to be washed away) : 10 g
- Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 10 g
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ジイソプロピルケイヒ酸エチル: 本品は、次の化学式で表される芳香族化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DIISOPROPYL ETHYL CINNAMATEINCI다이아이소프로필에틸신나메이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ジイソプロピルケイヒ酸エチルJapanese labelling name