Definition
Reaction product of the fatty acids derived from Kokum butter and poly[oxy(dimethylsilylene),.alpha.-hydro,.omega.-hydroxy
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Dimethiconol and its Esters and Reaction Products as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
DIMETHICONOL KOKUM BUTTERATEINCI다이메티콘올코쿰버터레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 226994-48-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID701041581