Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 9799E271ZL · registered name DIMETHOXY DI-P-CRESOL · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name デヒドロジクレオソール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるクレオソールの縮合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジメトキシジ-p-クレゾール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DIMETHOXY DI-P-CRESOLINCI다이메톡시다이-p-크레솔Korean label name (MFDS standard)ジメトキシジ-p-クレゾールJapanese labelling nameデヒドロジクレオソールJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 13990-86-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID30161193
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID4083684
- IUPAC
- 3,3'-Dimethoxy-5,5'-dimethyl[1,1'-biphenyl]-2,2'-diol
- Molecular formula
- C16H18O4
- Molecular weight
- 274.316 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
- Antioxidant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 11
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata