Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

DIMETHYL SOYAMINE

Korean limit
2.5%

Definition

Amines, dimethylsoya alkyl

US FDA substance register · UNII 629IC4NN7W · registered name DIMETHYL SOYAMINE · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGReduces staticANTISTATIC

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
China · South Korea

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Argentina · Brazil

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) Products without rinse. (b) Other products.
  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 2.5%
  • Other limitations and requirements : a.- b.- . No use with nitrosating systems . -Pureza minimum 99% maximum -Tenor of secondary amines in raw materials 0.5%. Maximum nitrosamine -Tenor. 50 ug / kg -Envasar / keep in containers free of nitrites

ASEAN

  • Field of application and/or use : (a) non-rinse-off products (b) other products
  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 2.5%
  • Other limitations and requirements : (a) (b): • Do not use with nitrosating systems • Minimum purity: 99% • Maximum secondary amine content: 0.5% (applies to raw materials) • Maximum nitrosamine content: 50 μg/kg • Keep in nitrite-free containers

European Union

  • Product Type, body parts : (a) Leave-on products (b) Rinse-off products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 2.5%
  • Other : (a) (b) - Do not use with nitrosating systems - Minimum purity: 99% - Maximum secondary amine content: 0.5% (applies to raw materials) - Maximum nitrosamine content: 50 microgram/kg - Keep in nitrite-free containers

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Restriction III/62

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Safety Assessment of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel: Dimethyl Stearamine and Related Tertiary Aliphatic Amines as Used in Cosmetics (Dimethyl Stearamine, Dimethyl Lauramine, Dimethyl Myristamine, Dimethyl Pamitamine, Dimethyl Behenamine, Dimethyl Cocamine, Dimethyl Tallowamine, Dimethyl Hydrogenated Tallowamine, Dimethyl Soyamine)

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ジメチルソイアミン: 本品は、ダイズ油脂肪酸(*)から得られる脂肪族第三アミンで、次の化学式で表わされる。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

DIMETHYL SOYAMINEINCI다이메틸소이아민Korean label name (MFDS standard)Amines, dimethylsoya alkylSynonymジメチルソイアミンJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
61788-91-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
263-017-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID7028063

What products actually use it for

What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Anti-static agent1
  • Intermediate1
  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 12