Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII J5554NWH79 · registered name DIMYRISTYL TARTRATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 酒石酸ジミリスチル: 本品は、酒石酸(*)とミリスチルアルコール(*)とのジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
DIMYRISTYL TARTRATEINCI다이미리스틸타트레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)酒石酸ジミリスチルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 94237-18-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 304-118-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID80241212
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID80163703
- IUPAC
- Ditetradecyl (2R,3R)-2,3-dihydroxybutanedioate
- Molecular formula
- C32H62O6
- Molecular weight
- 542.842 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 11
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata