Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

ジオスゲニン

DIOSGENIN

Diosgenin is a sapogenin that is spirostan which is substituted by a hydroxy group at the 3beta position, contains a double bond at the 5-6 position, and has R- configuration at position 25.

分子構造

定義

Diosgenin is a sapogenin that is spirostan which is substituted by a hydroxy group at the 3beta position, contains a double bond at the 5-6 position, and has R- configuration at position 25. A natural product found in Dioscorea (wild yam) species, it is used as the starting point for the commercial synthesis of a number of steroids, including cortisone, pregnenolone and progesterone. It has a role as an antiviral agent, a metabolite, an antineoplastic agent and an apoptosis inducer. It is a sapogenin, a 3beta-sterol, a hexacyclic triterpenoid and a spiroketal. It derives from a hydride of a spirostan.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII K49P2K8WLX · 登録名 DIOSGENIN · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING

安全性・規制情報

Restriction II/260

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ジオスゲニン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

DIOSGENININCIジオスゲニン日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
512-04-9
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
208-134-3
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID00895074
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID301324626
IUPAC
(25R)-Spirost-5-en-3beta-ol
分子式
C27H42O3
分子量
414.63 g/mol

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Softener and conditioner1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 15