1,2-dihexadecanoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine is a phosphatidylcholine 32:0 in which the 1- and 2-acyl groups are specified as hexadecanoyl (palmitoyl).
Definition
1,2-dihexadecanoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine is a phosphatidylcholine 32:0 in which the 1- and 2-acyl groups are specified as hexadecanoyl (palmitoyl). A synthetic phospholipid used in liposomes and lipid bilayers to study biological membranes. It is also a major constituent of pulmonary surfactants. It has a role as a surfactant and a mouse metabolite. It is a phosphatidylcholine 32:0 and a 1-acyl-2-hexadecanoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine. It is functionally related to a hexadecanoic acid. It is a conjugate base of a 1,2-di-O-palmitoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 319X2NFW0A · registered name COLFOSCERIL PALMITATE · single chemical substance
Dipalmitoyl Glycerophosphocholine is the organic compound.
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ジパルミトイルグリセロホスホコリン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 63-89-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID5046720
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID3026720
- IUPAC
- (2R)-2,3-Bis(hexadecanoyloxy)propyl 2-(trimethylazaniumyl)ethyl phosphate
- Molecular formula
- C40H80NO8P
- Molecular weight
- 734.053 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Solid
- Boiling point
- 60.5-61.5ºC at 760 mmHg
- Melting point
- -63ºC
- Solubility
- Very poor solubility
Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 14
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · English