Dipteryx Odorata Seed Butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of Dipteryx odorata.
How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 21 list it before the 1% line and 1 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 22 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 22
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Eight Hour® Cream Skin Protectant Lightly Scented
AlaffiaAlaffia Kids Bubble Bath - Coconut Chamomile
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Conditioner - Purely Coconut
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Conditioner, Purely Coconut - 16 oz
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Body Lotion - Purely Coconut
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Body Lotion - Purely Coconut, 16 oz
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Body Wash, Purely Coconut, 16 oz
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Body Wash - Purely Coconut
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Shampoo - Purely Coconut 16 fl oz
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Shampoo - Purely Coconut
AlaffiaAlaffia EveryDay Coconut Face Cleanser - Purely Coconut
AlaffiaAlaffia Kids Bubble Bath - Coconut Strawberry
Definition
Dipteryx Odorata Seed Butter is the fat obtained from the seeds of Dipteryx odorata.
Biological origin: Dipteryx odorata (Aubl.) Forsyth f. · family Fabaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ジプテリクスオドラタ種子エキス: 本品は、Dipteryx odorata の種子のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ジプテリクスオドラタ豆エキス: 本品は、Dipteryx odorata の豆のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 90028-06-1
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 289-793-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901042478
What products actually use it for
What the 8 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner3
- Deodorizer2
- Fragrance1
- Viscosity modifier1
- Humectant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 9
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4
- GBIF species information
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database