Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 3915JD4G86 · registered name DIRETINYL ETHER · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
DIRETINYL ETHERINCI
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 442662-30-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID00196093
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID10118584
- IUPAC
- 2-[(1E,3E,5E,7E)-9-{[(2E,4E,6E,8E)-3,7-Dimethyl-9-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-1-en-1-yl)nona-2,4,6,8-tetraen-1-yl]oxy}-3,7-dimethylnona-1,3,5,7-tetraen-1-yl]-1,3,3-trimethylcyclohex-1-ene (non-preferred name)
- Molecular formula
- C40H58O
- Molecular weight
- 554.903 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
- Antioxidant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard