Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 61F9A8AV3L · registered name Disodium Steariminodipropionate · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Reduces staticANTISTATICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
DISODIUM STEARIMINODIPROPIONATEINCI다이소듐스테아리미노다이프로피오네이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 20716-30-7
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 243-983-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID30942924
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID601371307
- IUPAC
- Disodium 3,3'-(octadecylazanediyl)dipropanoate (non-preferred name)
- Molecular formula
- C24H45NNa2O4
- Molecular weight
- 457.607 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Anti-static agent1
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
- Cleaning agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard