Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

EICOSAPENTAENOIC ACID

All-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoic acid is an icosapentaenoic acid having five cis-double bonds at positions 5, 8, 11, 14 and 17.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII AAN7QOV9EA · registered name ICOSAPENT · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

All-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoic acid is an icosapentaenoic acid having five cis-double bonds at positions 5, 8, 11, 14 and 17. It has a role as a micronutrient, an antidepressant, an antineoplastic agent, an anticholesteremic drug, a nutraceutical, a mouse metabolite, a fungal metabolite and a Daphnia galeata metabolite. It is an omega-3 fatty acid and an icosapentaenoic acid. It is a conjugate acid of an all-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoate.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name エイコサペンタエン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される直鎖高度不飽和脂肪酸である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

EICOSAPENTAENOIC ACIDINCI에이코사펜타에노익애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)エイコサペンタエン酸Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
10417-94-4
CAS No.chemical registry number
1553-41-9
CAS No.chemical registry number
25378-27-2
CAS No.chemical registry number
32839-30-8
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID9041023
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID7021023
IUPAC
(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-Icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
Molecular formula
C20H30O2
Molecular weight
302.458 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 17