EICOSAPENTAENOIC ACID
All-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoic acid is an icosapentaenoic acid having five cis-double bonds at positions 5, 8, 11, 14 and 17.
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII AAN7QOV9EA · 登録名 ICOSAPENT · 単一の化学物質
All-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoic acid is an icosapentaenoic acid having five cis-double bonds at positions 5, 8, 11, 14 and 17. It has a role as a micronutrient, an antidepressant, an antineoplastic agent, an anticholesteremic drug, a nutraceutical, a mouse metabolite, a fungal metabolite and a Daphnia galeata metabolite. It is an omega-3 fatty acid and an icosapentaenoic acid. It is a conjugate acid of an all-cis-5,8,11,14,17-icosapentaenoate.
出典: PubChem
化粧品での役割
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 エイコサペンタエン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される直鎖高度不飽和脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 10417-94-4
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 1553-41-9
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 25378-27-2
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 32839-30-8
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID9041023
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID7021023
- IUPAC
- (5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)-Icosa-5,8,11,14,17-pentaenoic acid
- 分子式
- C20H30O2
- 分子量
- 302.458 g/mol
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品2件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner2
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Recent Studies on the Healing Properties of Eicosapentaenoic Acid · 2024
- Eicosapentaenoic Acid Monoacylglyceride · 2020
- [Efficacy evaluation of an oral powder supplement enriched with eicosapentaenoic acid in cancer patients]. · 2011
- Anti-allergy actions of eicosapentaenoic acid and docosahexaenoic acid · 2006
- Differential effects of eicosapentaenoic acid and docosahexaenoic acid on human skin fibroblasts · 1994