All-cis-icosa-8,11,14-trienoic acid is an icosatrienoic acid having three cis double bonds at positions 8, 11 and 14.
Definition
All-cis-icosa-8,11,14-trienoic acid is an icosatrienoic acid having three cis double bonds at positions 8, 11 and 14. It has a role as a nutraceutical, a fungal metabolite and a human metabolite. It is a long-chain fatty acid and a fatty acid 20:3. It is a conjugate acid of an all-cis-icosa-8,11,14-trienoate.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII FC398RK06S · registered name DALEUTON · single chemical substance
Eicosatrienoic Acid is the organic compound that conforms to the formula.
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1783-84-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID00912351
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID401341372
- IUPAC
- (8Z,11Z,14Z)-Icosa-8,11,14-trienoic acid
- Molecular formula
- C20H34O2
- Molecular weight
- 306.49 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Novel Fatty Acid Biomarkers in Psoriasis and the Role of Modifiable Factors: Results from the METHAP Clinical Study · 2024
- Skin Aging and Photoaging Alter Fatty Acids Composition, Including 11,14,17-eicosatrienoic Acid, in the Epidermis of Human Skin · 2010
- Prevention of UV-Induced Skin Damages by 11,14,17-Eicosatrienoic Acid in Hairless Mice In Vivo · 2010
- A Biosynthetic Pathway Generating 12-Hydroxy-5,8,14-eicosatrienoic Acid from Arachidonic Acid Is Active in Mouse Skin Microsomes · 2006
- NADPH-dependent formation of 15- and 12-hydroxyeicosatrienoic acid from arachidonic acid by rat epidermal microsomes. · 1991
Linked databases 14
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · Korean · English · Japanese · Chinese